Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

Eligibility

You must:

  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • At least half of your children must live in Australia or more of your children live in Australia than any other country

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible.

Enquiry Now

Please fill all the fields in the following form and press 'Send'. We will get back to you as soon as possible.