Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

Features

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Are you eligible?

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

Length of stay

On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.

Enquiry Now

Please fill all the fields in the following form and press 'Send'. We will get back to you as soon as possible.